Officers Commanding from 1961 – 2009

Edit

Officers CommandingTimeframe
Cmdt WP Louw01/04/1961 – 05/11/1965
Cmdt J Fourie06/01/1965 0 30/11/1967
Cmdt MJ du Plessis01/12/1967 – 12/12/1968
Cmdt GJ Viviers13/12/1968 – 22/09/1972
Cmdt JPM Moller06/10/1972 – 12/12/1974
Cmdt TE Olckers13/12/1974 – 31/12/1977
Cmdt (Col) DJ Moore01/01/1978 – 31/12/1981
Col AL van Graan01/12/1982 – 01/12/1983
Col CE le Roux02/12/1983 – 18/12/1988
Col JR Hills19/12/1988 – 11/12/1990
Col L Rudman12/12/1990 – 31/12/1991
Cmdt JPJ Brooks01/01/1992 – 03/01/1994
Cmdt M Taljaard03/01/1994 – 01/04/1995
Lt Col CL Cilliers02/04/1995 – 31/07/1997
Lt Col C Botha (Acting)01/08/1997 – 05/03/1998
Lt Col JPJ Brooks05/03/1998 – 31/08/1998
Lt Col JPS le Roux01/09/1998 – 01/09/2000
Lt Col E Fullard01/09/2000 – 11/2002
Lt Col C Rogers01/01/2004 – 15/01/2009
Taken with permission from the book, Rooiplaas! 1 Valskermbataljon compiled by Renier du Toit and Ronnie Claassen

Officers Commanding from 1961 – 2009
Scroll to top